Recent Posts
Follow Us
  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Google+ Basic Black

Matilda Awards 2016 nominations


RIGHT: Libby Munro and Naomi Price at last year's Matilda Awards.

Here are the nominations for this year’s Matilda Awards which will be held at the Brisbane Powerhouse on February 20. (My picks are in bold type.)

Best Mainstage Production

Bastard Territory, Queensland Theatre Company and JUTE Theatre Company George’s Marvellous Medicine, shake & stir theatre co and QPAC Switzerland, Queensland Theatre Company The Wider Earth, Queensland Theatre Company and Dead Puppet Society

Best Independent Production

Carrie: The Musical, Brisbane Powerhouse and Wax Lyrical Productions Hanako, Brisbane Festival, Brisbane Powerhouse and Belloo Creative True West, Brisbane Powerhouse, Troy Armstrong Management, Thomas Larkin and Annette Box Viral, Shock Therapy Productions

Best Musical or Cabaret

Carrie: The Musical, Brisbane Powerhouse and Wax Lyrical Productions Hairspray, Harvest Rain Theatre Company Terror Australis, Brisbane Powerhouse and Leah Shelton Snow White, La Boite, Opera Queensland and Brisbane Festival

Best New Australian Work

Bastard Territory, Stephen Carleton St Mary’s in Exile, David Burton The Wider Earth, David Morton Viral, Sam Foster & Hayden Jones

Best Director

Caroline Dunphy, Motherland Ian Lawson, Bastard Territory David Morton, The Wider Earth Zoë Tuffin, Carrie: The Musical

Best Male Actor

Matthew Backer, Switzerland Sam Foster, Viral Benhur Helwend, Bastard Territory Thomas Larkin, True West

Best Supporting Male Actor

Julian Curtis, True West Jackson McGovern, American Buffalo John McNeill, Endgame Silvan Rus, Twelfth Night Steven Tandy, Bastard Territory

Bille Brown Award for Best Emerging Artist

Masako Mizusawa, Hanako Sophie Perkins, Carrie: The Musical Paige Poulier, Twelfth Night Emily Weir, Tartuffe

Best Female Actor

Kerith Atkinson, A Slight Ache Andrea Moor, Switzerland Sophie Perkins, Carrie: The Musical Kimie Tsukakoshi, Hanako

Best Supporting Female Actor

Jennifer Flowers, Endgame Libby Munro, Disgraced Paige Poulier, Twelfth Night Emily Weir, Tartuffe

Best Set Design

Aaron Barton & David Morton, The Wider Earth Georgina Greenhill, American Buffalo Leah Shelton, Terror Australis Anthony Spinaze, Switzerland

Best Costume Design

David Morton & Aaron Barton, The Wider Earth Kris Bird, Bastard Territory Karen Cochet, Snow White Jessica Haack, Twelfth Night Josh McIntosh, George’s Marvellous Medicine Leah Shelton, Terror Australis

Best Lighting Design

Jason Glenwright, Carrie: The Musical Jason Glenwright, The Tragedy of King Richard III Ben Hughes, Switzerland David Walters, The Wider Earth

Best Sound Design / Composition

Dane Alexander, Hanako Tony Brumpton (Sound Design), Lior & Tony Buchen (Composition), The Wider Earth Rob Pensalfini & Silvan Rus, Twelfth Night Steve Toulmin, Switzerland

Best Audio Visual Design

Tiffany Atkin, John Grist, Joel Kishinevsky, Drift Pictures, Hanako Justin Harrison (AV Design) & Anna Straker (Illustration), The Wider Earth optikal bloc, Terror Australis Nathan Sibthorpe, Viral

More stories in Showbiz News.

© 2023 by Glorify. Proudly created with Wix.com