Recent Posts
Follow Us
  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Google+ Basic Black

Queensland Symphony Orchestra’s 2019 program


Right: QSO Music Director Alondra de la Parra

Led by 10 Maestro concerts, a spotlight on Australian composers and showcasing concertos for harp, clarinet, trombone, and double bass among others, Queensland Symphony Orchestra’s Season 2019 is one to cement its reputation as an orchestra for everyone.

From Bach and boy wizards to beatboxing, the season pans the arc of history, delivering symphonies, movie music, world class musicians, big brass sounds, chamber music and more, with Music Director Alondra de la Parra promising a musical adventure for orchestral music aficionados and newcomers alike.

She also announced pianist Paul Lewis as 2019 Artist-in-Residence, following the applauded residency this year of Sergio Tiempo.

“Paul is an exceptional pianist with a renowned international reputation and is a specialist in the music of the great masters, particularly Beethoven. He has a long touring history with Australia, but next year will be his debut with Queensland Symphony Orchestra; he will perform in four incredible concerts and I know he will bring a lot of joy to our audience.”

Australian composers Elena Kats-Chernin, Lachlan Skipworth, Brett Dean (Australian premiere), Carl Vine and Nigel Westlake are celebrated through the season.

“For a long time, Queensland Symphony Orchestra has given a platform to composers from around the world, but in 2019 we turn our eye closer to home. I am excited to present a wonderful collection of works by Australian composers who proudly take their place in our program alongside those whose music has delighted us for generations,” said Ms de la Parra.

Queensland Symphony Orchestra will welcome back internationally revered conductor, Australian-born Simone Young to conduct The Great Symphony in July which includes the Australian premiere of Brett Dean’s work, Notturno inquieto, and in October, Brisbane violinist Ray Chen returns in concert. The season is full of exciting soloists including the Austrian percussionist Martin Grubinger, French harpist Marie-Pierre Langlamet, Australia’s classical guitar star Karin Schaupp, and the Spanish cellist, Pablo Ferrandez among others. Importantly, Queensland Symphony Orchestra musicians including violinist Warwick Adeney, cellist Hyung Suk Bae, trombonist Jason Redman and double bassist Phoebe Russell will star as soloists during the season.

Queensland Symphony Orchestra Chair Mr Chris Freeman said the orchestra was one for the 21st century. “We are an orchestra that’s relevant, that connects with all people, across all geographies, cultures, backgrounds and ages. What’s extraordinary is that the company creates and delivers unique musical experiences across this huge state. Highly trained professional musicians – at home in any great concert hall on the planet – travel to all corners of Queensland to connect with Queenslanders, to ensure all Queenslanders can experience the true power of live music. This is an important role to play,” he said.

The 2019 program details

HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE (Special Event)

Date: Sat 9 Feb 1.30pm and 7.30pm Venue: Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre

HEAVENLY (Maestro) Music to Lift Your Soul Date: Sat 16 Feb 7.30pm Venue: Concert Hall, QPAC Conductor: Alondra de la Parra Soloists: Paul Lewis, piano; Morgan England-Jones, soprano

MOZART Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat, K595 MAHLER Symphony No.4

FESTIVAL OF FOLK (Music on Sundays) Music from Many Lands Date: Sun 10 Mar 11.30am Venue: Concert Hall, QPAC Conductor: Nathan Aspinall Host: Guy Noble Soloist: Hyung Suk Bae, cello

KODÁLY Dances of Galanta WAGNER Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey from Götterdämmerung POPPER Hungarian Rhapsody GRAINGER Irish Tune from County Derry (Londonderry Air) WOOD Fantasy on British Sea Songs SMETANA Blaník from Ma vlast

ROMEO AND JULIET (Maestro and Morning Masterworks) Tragedy Never Sounded so Beautiful Date: Fri 15 Mar 11am and Sat 16 Mar 7.30pm Venue: Concert Hall, QPAC Conductor: Diego Matheuz Soloist: Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp

ROSSINI William Tell Overture* GINASTERA Concerto for Harp and Orchestra PROKOFIEV Romeo and Juliet Suite *Not featured in Morning Masterworks

TRUMPETER’S TRAPEZE (Chamber Players) Date: Sun 7 Apr 3pm Venue: Queensland Symphony Orchestra Studio

PROKOFIEV Quintet in G minor, Op.39 Performed by: Huw Jones, oboe; Irit Silver, clarinet; Shane Chen, violin; Nicole Greentree, viola; Phoebe Russell, double bass

JOHANN ERNST ALTENBURG Concerto for Seven Trumpets and Timpani PAUL TERRACINI Exaudi orationem nostrum J.S. BACH ARR. LOIS DAVIDSON Fugue in G minor (Little Fugue), BWV578 Performed by: Sarah Butler, Richard Madden, Paul Rawson, trumpet; Brent Miller, timpani; Students from Queensland Conservatorium of Music DREAMSCAPES (Maestro) Music for Your Wildest Dreams Date: Sat 13 Apr 7.30pm Venue: Concert Hall, QPAC Conductor: Jaime Martin Soloist: Alessandro Carbonare, clarinet

KATS-CHERNIN Mythic COPLAND Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra BERLIOZ Symphonie Fantastique

THE LAST NIGHT OF THE PROMS (Special Event) Flag-waving and Fun Date: Sat 4 May 7.30pm Venue: Concert Hall, QPAC Conductor: Benjamin Northey Soloists: Diana Doherty, oboe; Rachelle Durkin, soprano Chorus: Brisbane Chorale

BORODIN Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor WESTLAKE Spirit of the Wild: Concerto for Oboe SAINT-SAENS Symphony No.3 in C minor (Organ Symphony) ROSSINI William Tell Overture GOUNOD Roméo et Juliette, Je veux vivre GJEILO Tundra GERSHWIN By Strauss

CATHEDRAL OF SOUND (Maestro and Morning Masterworks) Epic Musical Soundscapes Date: Fri 10 May 11am and Sat 11 May 7.30pm Venue: Concert Hall, QPAC Conductor: Johannes Fritzsch Soloist: Piers Lane, piano

MOZART Piano Concerto No.23 in A, K488 BRUCKNER Symphony No.7

KINGS AND QUEENS (Music on Sundays) Music Fit for Royalty Date: Sun 19 May 11.30am Venue: Concert Hall, QPAC Conductor: Fabian Russell Host: Guy Noble Soloist: Jason Redman, trombone

VERDI Nabucco Overture LEHMANN Concerto for Trombone, mvt 1 & 3 J. STRAUSS JR. Emperor Waltzes HANDEL Entrance of the Queen of Sheba from Solomon, HWV 67 ELGAR Imperial March

HAUNTING VISTAS (Chamber Players) Date: Sun 26 May 3pm Venue: Queensland Symphony Orchestra Studio

MADELEINE DRING Trio for Flute, Oboe and Piano Performed by: Hayley Radke, flute; Sarah Meagher, oboe; Claire Preston, piano SCULTHORPE String Quartet No.12 (From Ubirr) Performed by: Alan Smith, Jane Burroughs, violin; Nicholas Tomkin, viola; Andre Duthoit, cello SCHUBERT String Quintet in C, Op.163 Performed by: Alan Smith, Jane Burroughs, violin; Nicholas Tomkin, viola; Andre Duthoit, Kathryn Close, cello OPERA GALA (Choral) A Night of Opera Favourites

Date: Sat 1 Jun 7.30pm Venue: Concert Hall, QPAC

Conductor: Giovanni Reggioli Soloists: Natalie Aroyan, soprano; Kang Wang, tenor

Chorus: Brisbane Chorale

VERDI Nabucco Overture

PUCCINI Act 1 finale from La Bohème

PUCCINI Bimba dagli occhi pieni de malia (Love Duet) from Madama Butterfly

VERDI Va pensiero (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves) from Nabucco

VERDI Brindisi (Drinking Song) from La Traviata

SOULFUL JOURNEYS (Maestro) Mysterious, Mellow, Smooth

Date: Sat 8 Jun 7.30pm Venue: Concert Hall, QPAC

Conductor: Daniel Blendulf Soloist: Pablo Ferrandez, cello Chorus: Canticum Chamber Choir

SKIPWORTH Spiritus

DEBUSSY Nocturnes

DVOŘÁK Concerto in B minor for Cello and Orchestra

ANIMAL KINGDOM (Music on Sundays) What Do a Bee, a Lark, and a Swan Have in Common?

Date: Sun 16 Jun 11.30am Venue: Concert Hall, QPAC

Conductor: Richard Davis Host: Guy Noble Soloist: Warwick Adeney, violin

COPLAND Hoe Down from Rodeo

KATS-CHERNIN Excerpts from Wild Swans Suite

J. STRAUSS JR. Fledermaus Overture

RESPIGHI Excerpts from The Birds

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV Flight of the Bumblebee from Tale of the Tsar Saltan

VAUGHN WILLIAMS The Lark Ascending

TWO TREASURES (Chamber Players)

Date: Sun 14 Jul 3pm

Venue: Queensland Symphony Orchestra Studio

POULENC Sonata for Cello and Piano. Performed by: Hyung Suk Bae, cello; Maxwell Foster, piano

BEETHOVEN Septet in E flat, Op.20. Performed by: Irit Silver, clarinet; Evan Lewis, bassoon; Lauren Manuel, French Horn; Glenn Christensen, violin; Charlotte Burbrook de Vere, viola; Simon Cobcroft, cello; Phoebe Russell, double bass THE GREAT SYMPHONY (Maestro) Simone Young Returns

Date: Sat 20 Jul 7.30pm Venue: Concert Hall, QPAC

Conductor: Simone Young Soloist: Nils Mӧnkemeyer, viola

BRETT DEAN Notturno inquieto (Australian premiere)

BARTÓK Viola Concerto

SCHUBERT Symphony No.9 in C (Great C Major)

SOUNDS FROM THE DEEP (Music on Sundays)

The Power of Water

Date: Sun 4 Aug 11.30am Venue: Concert Hall, QPAC

Conductor and Host: Guy Noble Soloist: Karin Schaupp, guitar

SMETANA The Moldau from Ma vlast

HANDEL Water Music Suite No.1 (Bourree and Hornpipe)

WESTLAKE Excerpts from Antarctica: Suite for Orchestra and Guitar

MYERS Cavatina from The Deer Hunter

J. STRAUSS JR. On the Beautiful Blue Danube

TCHAIKOVSKY Excerpts from Swan Lake

THE NEW WORLD (Maestro and Morning Masterworks) Majestic Music Inspired by America Date: Fri 9 Aug 11am & Sat 10 Aug 7.30pm Venue: Concert Hall, QPAC Conductor: Alondra de la Parra Soloist: Martin Grubinger, percussion

COPLAND Appalachian Spring

DORMAN Frozen in Time

DVOŘÁK Symphony No.9 (From the New World)

LATIN AMERICA GALA (Special Event) Alondra Hosts America vs Brazil Date: Sat 17 Aug 7.30pm Venue: Concert Hall, QPAC Conductor: Alondra de la Parra Soloist: Yamandu Costa, guitar

CHÁVEZ Sinfonía india (Symphony No.2)

COSTA Concerto Fronteira

GUARNIERI Dança Brasileira

GUARNIERI Dança Selvagem

GUARNIERI Dança Negra

CHAPELA Ínguesu

VILLA-LOBOS Bachianas Brasileiras No.7

MONCAYO Huapango

ROMANCE AND REVOLUTION (Maestro) The Spirit of Invention Date: Thu 12 Sep 7.30pm Venue: Concert Hall, QPAC Conductor: Alondra de la Parra Soloist: Paul Lewis, piano

VINE V – An Orchestral Fanfare

BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No.4 in G

PROKOFIEV Symphony No.5 in B flat

PAUL LEWIS IN RECITAL (Special Event)

A Feast of Piano Masterpieces

Date: Sat 14 Sep 7.30pm Venue: Queensland Symphony Orchestra Studio

HAYDN Piano Sonata in E minor, Hob XVI: 34

BRAHMS Three Intermezzi, Op.117

BEETHOVEN 33 Variations in C on a Waltz by Diabelli, Op.120

MOONLIT REVOLUTION (Chamber Players)

Date: Sun 22 Sep 3pm Venue: Queensland Symphony Orchestra Studio

BEETHOVEN String Quartet No.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131

BERNARD HOEY New Work (World Premiere)

Performed by: Shane Chen, Rebecca Seymour, violin; Bernard Hoey, viola; Hyung Suk Bae, cello

SCHOENBERG Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op.4

Performed by: Shane Chen, Nicholas Thin, violin; Nicole Greentree, Kirsten Hulin-Bobart, viola; Hyung Suk Bae, Matthew Kinmont, cello RAY CHEN RETURNS (Maestro and Morning Masterworks)

Queensland’s Own Violin Master

Date: Fri 11 Oct 11am and Sat 12 Oct 7.30pm Venue: Concert Hall, QPAC

Conductor: Erin Helyard Soloist: Ray Chen, violin

J.S. BACH Chaconne in D minor, BWV1004*

J.S. BACH Orchestral Suite No.4 in D minor, BWV1069

HANDEL Double Orchestral Concerto No.2, HWV333 in F*

MENDELSSOHN Sinfonia No.10 in B minor

MENDELSSOHN Concerto in E minor for Violin and Orchestra, Op.64

*Not featured in Morning Masterworks

TOYS AND PUPPETS (Music on Sundays)

Musical Playtime for the Young at Heart

Date: Sun 27 Oct 11.30am Venue: Concert Hall, QPAC

Conductor: Alondra de la Parra Host: Guy Noble Soloist: Phoebe Russell, double bass

STRAVINSKY The Shrove-Tide Fair from Petrushka

DELIBES Excerpts from Coppélia

DEBUSSY Excerpts from Children’s Corner

STRAVINSKY Excerpts from Pulcinella

L. MOZART Toy Symphony in C

BOTTESINI Double Bass Concerto No.2 in B minor, mvt 1

TCHAIKOVSKY AND BEETHOVEN (Maestro)

Old School Meets New School

Date: Fri 1 Nov 7.30pm Venue: Concert Hall, QPAC

Conductor: Alondra de la Parra Soloist: Nemanja Radulovic, violin

IBARRA Sinfonia No.2, 'Las Antesalas del Sueño'

TCHAIKOVSKY Concerto in D for Violin and Orchestra

BEETHOVEN Symphony No.6 in F (Pastorale)

TIMELESS (Morning Masterworks and Closing Gala)

Season Finale

Date: Fri 15 Nov 11am and Sat 16 Nov 7.30pm Venue: Concert Hall, QPAC

Conductor: Alondra de la Parra Soloist: Paul Lewis, piano

RAVEL Rapsodie espagnol*

GRIEG Piano Concerto in A minor

TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No.5 in E minor

*Not featured in Morning Masterworks

COMPELLING THEMES (Chamber Players)

Date: Sun 24 Nov 3pm

Venue: Queensland Symphony Orchestra Studio

MICHAEL HAYDN Divertimento in C

Performed by: Sarah Meagher, oboe; Charlotte Burbrook de Vere, viola; Justin Bullock, double bass

BEETHOVEN String Quintet in C, Op.29

Performed by: Shane Chen, Helen Travers, violin; Graham Simpson, Nicole Greentree, viola; Andre Duthoit, cello MARTINŮ, String Sextet, H.22

Performed by: Shane Chen, Delia Kinmont, violin; Nicole Greentree, Bernard Hoey, viola; Matthew Kinmont, Hyung Suk Bae, cello MESSIAH (Choral)

Brisbane’s Great Christmas Tradition Date: Sat 7 Dec 7.30pm Venue: Concert Hall, QPAC

Conductor: Stephen Layton Soloists: Sara Macliver, soprano; Helen Charlston, mezzo soprano; Gwilym Bowen, tenor; Laurence Williams, bass-baritone Chorus: Brisbane Chamber Choir

© 2023 by Glorify. Proudly created with Wix.com